The National Rugby Awards  - Nominees Role of Honour

The National Rugby Awards - Nominees Role of Honour

National Rugby Awards

The Crabbie's National Rugby Awards are designed to honour the achievements of all the thousands of rugby clubs across the country. The awards will acknowledge their dedication and commitment to rugby.

The awards will give the opportunity for clubs at all levels to enter and gain recognition for their contribution to the game. We will be recognising clubs, players, coaches, volunteers, mini sections, supporters and many more people that make rugby the fabulous game it is.

There is no other event that brings together all the clubs and players from all the leagues in England, providing a great opportunity for sponsors to gain exposure to those at the very heart of English rugby.

The 2016 Awards ceremony will be held at Twickenham “The Home of English Rugby” and will be attended by rugby celebrities as well as members of England Rugby teams and Premiership players.

The event has been set up by Zeus Events and The Rugby Paper, the No.1 selling publication for the sport. England player Chris Robshaw is the event ambassador.

This is a fantastic opportunity for all rugby clubs and business across the country to get involved in this fantastic night.

Click here to see who is on the Judging Panel http://www.nationalrugbyawards.co.uk/pages/the-judges

http://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0785/0983/files/1_Rugby_Team_of_the_Year_Male_cb1fa8c2-46a4-4d81-9dc2-28902323b3dd_1024x1024.jpg?16633978284954612226

http://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0785/0983/files/LAWSON-KEYS_d5581f9d-63f0-4f55-b2c5-29460d724c6f.jpg?9729883253274911490
MEN'S RUGBY TEAM
OF THE YEAR

Nominees for an amateur male English club, that has excelled on or off the field.

 1: Barnet Elizabethans

2: Southport RFC

3: Exmouth RFC

4: Tunbridge Wells RFC

5: Moseley Oak RFC

6: Old Richians RFC


http://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0785/0983/files/2_Rugby_Team_of_the_Year_Female_1024x1024.jpg?7415904642805757274

Old Mutual Wealth
WOMEN'S RUGBY TEAM
OF THE YEAR

Nominees for an amateur female English club, that has excelled on or off the field. 

 1: Barnsley Ladies RFC

2: Crewe & Nantwich Ladies RFC

3: Bletchley Ladies RFC

4: Drybrook Ladies RFC

5: Bath Ladies RFC

6: East London Ladies RFC


http://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0785/0983/files/3_Rugby_Coach_of_the_Year_1024x1024.jpg?1493463603485084944

Ram Rugby
RUGBY COACH
OF THE YEAR

Nominees for a head coach or specialist coach that has been responsible for an outstanding year’s performance or has transformed a struggling side.

1: John Breach – Pulborough RFC

2: Kevin Young – Barking RFC

3: Adrian Cuthill – Witham RFC

4: Max Webb – Old Reigatians RFC

5: Nick Hughes – Lymm RFC

6: Jamie Green – Royston RFC


http://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0785/0983/files/4_Professional_Team_of_the_YeaR_1024x1024.jpg?8464912613410798466

http://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0785/0983/files/ZEBRA-SPONSOR-LOGO.jpg?5892368942050504833
PROFESSIONAL PLAYER
OF THE YEAR

Nominees for an outstanding professional player who has hit top form and played brilliantly. Success may be a breakthrough to a higher level, consistently excellent performance level or overcoming adversity. 

1: Maro Itoje – Saracens 

2: Billy Vunipola – Saracens 

3: James Haskell – Wasps 

4: Alex Goode – Saracens 

5: George Smith – Wasps

6: Neville Edwards – Sale


http://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0785/0983/files/5_Amateur_Player_of_the_Year_1024x1024.jpg?9581816556767709428

Artel Scaffolding
MEN'S AMATEUR PLAYER
OF THE YEAR

Nominees for the best club player, who has performed brilliantly, led his team to league or cup victory, scored a vast number of tries/points or in some other way deserves recognition. 

1: Christian Baines – Old Grovians RFC 

2: James Dyson – Scunthorpe RFC 

3: Nick Hancock – Plymouth Argaum RFC 

4: George Sparks – Weston Super Mare RFC 

5: Bryan Croke – Wimbledon RFC 

6: Tom Parker – East Grinstead RFC

 


http://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0785/0983/files/6_Women_s_Player_of_the_Year_1024x1024.jpg?15742202361358977849


Swisse
WOMEN'S PLAYER
OF THE YEAR

Nominees for the best club player, who has performed brilliantly, led her team to league or cup victory, scored a vast number of tries/points or in some other way deserves recognition.

 1: Tara Hitchens – Isles of Scilly RFC

2: Emily Scarratt – England Sevens Captain

3: Harriet Millar-Mills – Litchfield

4: Jackie Shiels – Richmond 

5: Emma Croker – Richmond 

6: Lauren Cattell – Saracens 


http://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0785/0983/files/7_Youth_Mini_Section_of_the_Year_1024x1024.jpg?5562320016155773683

http://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0785/0983/files/2016-CAT-SPONSOR-Little_Scrummers.jpg?15495349684095063879
YOUTH & MINI SECTION
OF THE YEAR

From touch rugby in the mini sections to the 16yr age group, the nominees have had success in results, success in numbers, increase in teams and produced players who have benefitted and gone on to greater things.

1: Veseyans RFC

2: Olney RFC

3: Bishop’s Stortford RFC

4: Farnham RFC

5: Barkers Butts RFC

6: Witham RFC


http://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0785/0983/files/8_School_Team_of_the_Year_1024x1024.jpg?9646405403142139045

http://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0785/0983/files/NAR-Cat_Sponsor_CBRE.jpg?5892368942050504833
SCHOOL TEAM
OF THE YEAR

Nominees who have shown great and consistent results and evidence of recurring victories over a period of years. 

1: Bedford School

2: Cranleigh School

3: Kirkham Grammar School

4: Brighton School

5: Warwick School

6: Trinity School


http://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0785/0983/files/9_Rugby_Club_Volunteer_of_the_Year_1024x1024.jpg?28345315062999339

http://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0785/0983/files/2016-CAT-SPONSOR_RFU.jpg?9776785346839614248
RUGBY CLUB VOLUNTEER
OF THE YEAR 

Nominees who have shown commitment over many years. Each club has their hero and they are rarely on the pitch but pouring the tea and locking the gates... 

 1: Paul Clark – Redingensians RFC

2: Simon Banks – Exeter Chiefs (Youth Section)

3: Nigel Higginson – Plymstock Albion Oaks RFC

4: Frank Duff – New Brighton RFC 

5: Simon Ursell – Tetbury RFC

6: Mick and Charlotte Clark – Royston RFC


http://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0785/0983/files/10_Facility_Development_of_the_Year_1024x1024.jpg?16706784891681914645

Jardine Motors Group
FACILITY DEVELOPMENT
OF THE YEAR

Nominees for showing outstanding development of club facilities, innovative fund raising and playing a key role in the community. 

 1: Whitley Bay Rockliff RFC

2: St Ives RFC (Cambridgeshire)

3: Kettering RFC

4: Isle of Wight RFC

5: East London RFC 

6: Redingensians RFC


http://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0785/0983/files/11_Club_Sponsor_of_the_Year_1024x1024.jpg?11109357108801217726


Spitfire Gold sponsor the Club Sponsor of the Year award
CLUB SPONSOR
OF THE YEAR

Innovation and commitment rather than financial considerations are key to these nominees who have enthusiastically and effectively added value.

1: The Stockwood Park Posse – Stockwood Park RFC 

2: TwentyFour IT Services – Castle Park RFC 

3: Hurst Estate Agent – High Wycombe RFC

4: The Marine Travel Company – Canterbury RFC

5: Dave Doherty Charterhouse Voice & Data – Bishop’s Stortford RFC

6: Dyson – Bath Rugby Club 


http://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0785/0983/files/12_Rugby_Club_of_the_Year_1024x1024.jpg?9111574155110817987


http://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0785/0983/files/2016-CAT-SPONSOR-PITCHERO.jpg?14177594936924408186
RUGBY CLUB
OF THE YEAR

Nominees for English professional and amateur clubs who have achieved outstanding results and/or other major breakthroughs. 

1: Richmond FC

2: Aylesbury RFC

3: Saracens Amateurs

4: Littleborough RFC

5: Belsize Park RFC

6: Canterbury RFC


http://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0785/0983/files/13_Rugby_Lifetime_Achievement_Award_1024x1024.jpg?17834162634168634434


Crabbie's Lifetime Achievement Award
CRABBIE'S LIFETIME
ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 

This award encapsulates all branches of our sport including, playing, coaching, administration, management or any combination of these skills. These nominees have devoted a major portion of their lives to the sport and deserve recognition for their efforts. The focus is on work and commitment, not necessarily success.

 1: Graham MacDonald – Uttoxeter RFC

2: Nick Oats – Wetherby RFC

3: Louie Clayton – Scunthorpe RFC

4: Mike Dimambro – CUDR Referees Society 

5: John Bevan – Monmouth School

6: Paul Rogers – EMRU Referees Society

– Entry was posted on September 2nd, 2016 by James Haskell
© 2018 JHH&F - James Haskell Health and Fitness Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
All Rights Reserved